Skip to main content
Please wait...

Doc. 07/05/06 Web policy

As required by EU Reg. 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 101/2018, we describe below collection methods and use of personal data.

This information is provided only for this website and not for other websites that may be accessed through links, also present within this site, for which CQOP SOA SpA is not the data controller.

The user assumes responsibility for the personal data of third parties published or shared through our website and the collection tools used therein and warrants the holding of the right to disclose or disseminate them, releasing CQOP SOA SpA from any liability to third parties.

Contact details for the Data Controller 

CQOP SOA SpA contactable via email: privacy@cqop.it

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) has not been appointed

The purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing

CQOP SOA SpA processes traffic data, related to the management of the website, in the manner described in the Cookie policy, which we invite you to consult.

The legal basis of the processing is the consent which you have expressed in the section relating to the presentation of the Cookie policy.

While browsing, personal data may be requested following your contact request. In this case CQOP SOA SpA will process the personal data you provide to 'Contact User' in order to:

  • Respond to support requests
  • Promotional or commercial purposes related to the services offered by CQOP SOA SpA
  • Sending messages, via email or newsletter, containing information, including of a commercial or promotional nature, relating to the services offered by CQOP SOA SpA or to regulatory updates

The legal basis of the processing is consent, expressed at the time of the contact request. Evidence of consent is given by the successful conclusion of the process (the system is set up so that is no storage of data belonging to persons who have not expressed explicit consent to the processing of data for the above purposes)

Handling methods

CQOP S.O.A. S.p.A. processes users' personal data using suitable security measures intended to protect against the unauthorized access, distribution, modification or destruction of personal data. Processing is carried out using IT and/or telematic tools

Categories of data processed

  • Navigation data managed in accordance with the cookie policy, which we invite you to consult.
  • Data provided voluntarily by the user when filling out the "REQUEST QUOTE" form.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

The following could have access to the data:

  • persons involved in the management of the site and in the processing of data for the provision of the individual services requested: CQOP SOA SpA employees or collaborators of, specifically trained and appointed as authorized to process personal data
  • external parties: technical service providers, hosting providers, IT companies, etc. appointed as Data Processors pursuant to what is defined in EU Reg. 2016/679

Length of storage of personal data

Personal data are processed for the time necessary to perform the services requested by the user, or necessary for the purposes described in this document and, in any case, they are deleted yearly from the website database.

Site of storage of personal data

Personal data are processed at CQOP SOA SpA operational offices and in any other location where the parties involved in the processing are situated.

Intention of the Data Controller to transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization

CQOP SOA SpA does not transfer personal data to third countries or international organizations, within the limits of what is described in the cookie policy.

Fundamental rights of the interested party and the possibility of exercising them

As an interested party in the handling of personal data, you have the right to:

  • obtain access to them
  • obtain the correction of inaccurate data, without undue delay, in the event of an explicit request
  • obtain deletion of processed personal data 

You also have the right to limit the processing and the right to object  

CQOP SOA SpA does not carry out automated data processing (including profiling).
CQOP SOA SpA undertakes to reply within one month of the request.

Right to revoke consent at any time

You, as an interested party, have the right to withdraw consent for all processing of personal data provided by you. This right can be exercised by sending an email to privacy@cqop.it.  

CQOP SOA SpA undertakes to reply within one month of the request.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As an interested party, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority.

Existence of legal or contractual obligations or requirements necessary for the conclusion of a contract

Failure to authorize handling will make it impossible to proceed with the provision of the requested services and/or to maintain commercial relations.

Legal defence

The user's personal data may be made use of by CQOP SOA SpA in court or in the preliminary stages for any possible legal action in defence against improper use of this application or related services.

Existence of an automated personal profile, including profiling

Not applicable to CQOP SOA SpA

Changes to this privacy policy

CQOP SOA SpA reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time, by giving notice to users by publishing the revised version on the website.Therefore, please consult this page often, taking as reference the "last updated" date and the list of reported revisions. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy (which will in any case be highlighted), users are required to cease using this application and may request the data controller remove their personal data. Unless otherwise specified, this privacy policy will continue to apply to personal data collected up to that time (for legitimate purposes of the data controller).

Rev. 01 of 10/10/2018